Skip to main content

Asiana Club status tiers and miles thresholds

Star Alliance · miles

Tier thresholds cited to the programme’s own pages as read on 27 September 2026. Calculate your miles ↓

Asiana Club at a glance

  • Asiana Club has 3 elite tiers, from Gold at 20,000 miles to Diamond Plus at 100,000 miles.
  • Qualifying period: 24 months from a personal base date.
  • No tier here is mapped to alliance-wide lounge access on this site: Asiana Airlines leaves Star Alliance on 16 December 2026 and Asiana Club is consolidated into Korean Air SKYPASS on 17 December 2026; elite tiers are matched to SKYPASS equivalents.

Elite tiers

Asiana Club tier ladder
Tiermiles required from zero
Gold20,000
Diamond40,000
Diamond Plus100,000

No tier here is mapped to alliance-wide lounge access on this site: Asiana Airlines leaves Star Alliance on 16 December 2026 and Asiana Club is consolidated into Korean Air SKYPASS on 17 December 2026; elite tiers are matched to SKYPASS equivalents.

Asiana leaves Star Alliance at 23:59 KST on 16 December 2026 and Asiana Club is consolidated into Korean Air SKYPASS on 17 December 2026, with elite tiers matched to SKYPASS equivalents; the plan was finalised after Fair Trade Commission approval in September 2026. Crediting an Asiana flight to a Star Alliance partner ends with flights on or before 15 October 2026, and retrospective claims close on 31 October 2026. Star Alliance partner flights flown 16 October – 16 December 2026 still earn Asiana miles, but only by a claim on Asiana's website with the boarding pass and e-ticket receipt, between 2 November 2026, 9:00 AM and 16 December 2026, 5:00 PM KST. From 17 December Asiana flights carry Korean Air numbers and credit under SKYPASS rules; as at 4 October 2026 none of SkyTeam, Korean Air or Asiana had published the date from which Asiana flights credit to other SkyTeam programmes. Qualification runs over 24 months from a personal base date. Asiana excludes any ticket discounted 50% or more off the regular fare, which a booking letter cannot show and is not modelled.

How we checked this

Checked against flyasiana.com, August 2026; the merger details were read again on 4 October 2026 against Asiana's and Korean Air's notices of 15 and 30 September 2026.

Publisher pages read: flyasiana.com.

Programmes change their rules without notice — confirm a figure with Asiana Club before you rely on it.

Part-way up this ladder? See how to reach your next tier in Asiana Club to see how far you are from your next tier and ways to close the gap.

What a return earns

  • LHR–NYC (JFK or EWR): no figure — no rule captured. No published rate captured for this carrier pair in any of the cabin's booking classes — not a statement that it earns nothing.
  • LHR–CDG: no figure — no rule captured. No published rate captured for this carrier pair in any of the cabin's booking classes — not a statement that it earns nothing.

Computed by the same engine as the calculator, on the reference routes behind the lowest status thresholds. Your own fare, class and route will differ: the calculator below prices them.

Asiana Club: questions and answers

How many miles do I need for Asiana Club status?
From a standing start: Gold 20,000 miles, Diamond 40,000 miles, Diamond Plus 100,000 miles.
How does the Asiana Club qualifying period work?
Qualifying period: 24 months from a personal base date.

Calculate your miles

→

Enter the origin and destination airports to calculate.

Add further segments and adjust detail in the full builder after calculating.

Open the full multi-segment builder →

Earning reference

Booking classes

Every miles rate, by booking class

The full reference table for Asiana Club: each operating carrier crossed with each booking class, the rate we hold, and the earning model behind it. Only classes with a rate we have captured from the programme are listed — nothing is filled in with a guess.

Open the booking-class table →

Asiana Club status matches out

Into Kenya Airways — Asante Rewards

  • Diamond → Gold Elite Plus (Status match)
  • Diamond Plus or Platinum → Platinum Elite Plus (Status match)
  • Gold → Silver Elite (Status match)

Into Air France / KLM — Flying Blue

  • Diamond → Gold (Status match) · route ends 16 December 2026
  • Gold → Silver (Status match) · route ends 16 December 2026
  • Platinum or Diamond Plus → Platinum (Status match) · route ends 16 December 2026

Into KM Malta Airlines — KM Rewards

  • Diamond, Diamond Plus or Platinum → Pioneer (Status match)
  • Gold → Explorer (Status match)

Into United Airlines — MileagePlus

  • Diamond → Premier Gold (Challenge)
  • Diamond Plus or Platinum → Premier Platinum (Challenge)
  • Gold → Premier Silver (Challenge)
→ See all status matches