Skip to main content

JAL Mileage Bank status tiers and FLY ON Points thresholds

Oneworld · FLY ON Points

Tier thresholds cited to the programme’s own pages as read on 27 September 2026. Calculate your FLY ON Points ↓

JAL Mileage Bank at a glance

  • JAL Mileage Bank has 4 elite tiers, from Crystal at 30,000 FLY ON Points to Diamond at 100,000 FLY ON Points.
  • Annual qualifying period — points accumulate across the full year.
  • Sapphire (50,000 FLY ON Points) is the lowest tier with Oneworld Sapphire lounge access.
  • On the reference route LHR–NYC (JFK or EWR), flown by British Airways, one economy return earns 6,912 FLY ON Points in booking class Y, the highest-earning economy class we hold for that flight. That is 5 returns to Crystal from zero by FLY ON Points alone; Crystal also has conditions beyond the threshold, listed under the tier ladder.

Elite tiers

JAL Mileage Bank tier ladder
TierFLY ON Points required from zero
Crystal30,000
Sapphire Oneworld Sapphire50,000
JGC Premier80,000
Diamond100,000

Sapphire confers Oneworld Sapphire — the lowest tier in this programme with alliance-wide lounge access. Alliance mapping last verified 12 July 2026. Conditions beyond the threshold: At least half the FLY ON Points must be earned on JAL Group flights; Flight-count alternative: 50 flights (minimum 25 on JAL Group) plus 15,000 FOP; JAL Global Club members reach oneworld Sapphire at JMB Crystal (30,000 FLY ON Points); everyone else gets oneworld Ruby at Crystal. Compare lounge access across programmes →

Requirements beyond the threshold

  • Crystal — At least 15,000 FLY ON Points must be earned on JAL Group flights.
  • Sapphire — At least 25,000 FLY ON Points must be earned on JAL Group flights.
  • JGC Premier — At least 40,000 FLY ON Points must be earned on JAL Group flights.
  • Diamond — At least 50,000 FLY ON Points must be earned on JAL Group flights.

These apply in addition to the FLY ON Points figure, so reaching the number alone does not confer the tier.

Half of each threshold must be earned on JAL Group flights. Flight-count alternatives also apply (for example Crystal: 30 flights plus 10,000 FLY ON Points).

How we checked this

Checked against jal.co.jp's FLY ON membership levels, June 2026.

Publisher pages read: jal.co.jp.

Programmes change their rules without notice — confirm a figure with JAL Mileage Bank before you rely on it.

Part-way up this ladder? See how to reach your next tier in JAL Mileage Bank to see how far you are from your next tier and ways to close the gap.

What a return earns

  • On the reference route LHR–NYC (JFK or EWR), flown by British Airways, one economy return earns 6,912 FLY ON Points in booking class Y, the highest-earning economy class we hold for that flight.
  • On the reference route LHR–CDG, flown by British Airways, one economy return earns 430 FLY ON Points in booking class Y, the highest-earning economy class we hold for that flight.
Economy returns on LHR–NYC (JFK or EWR) to reach each tier from zero
TierFLY ON PointsEconomy returns
Crystal30,0005 by FLY ON Points alone, plus the conditions under the tier ladder
Sapphire50,0008 by FLY ON Points alone, plus the conditions under the tier ladder
JGC Premier80,00012 by FLY ON Points alone, plus the conditions under the tier ladder
Diamond100,00015 by FLY ON Points alone, plus the conditions under the tier ladder

Computed by the same engine as the calculator, on the reference routes behind the lowest status thresholds. Your own fare, class and route will differ: the calculator below prices them.

JAL Mileage Bank: questions and answers

How many FLY ON Points do I need for JAL Mileage Bank status?
From a standing start: Crystal 30,000 FLY ON Points, Sapphire 50,000 FLY ON Points, JGC Premier 80,000 FLY ON Points, Diamond 100,000 FLY ON Points. The number alone is not always enough. Crystal: At least 15,000 FLY ON Points must be earned on JAL Group flights. Sapphire: At least 25,000 FLY ON Points must be earned on JAL Group flights. JGC Premier: At least 40,000 FLY ON Points must be earned on JAL Group flights. Diamond: At least 50,000 FLY ON Points must be earned on JAL Group flights.
Which JAL Mileage Bank tier gives lounge access?
Sapphire, at 50,000 FLY ON Points, is the lowest tier that confers Oneworld Sapphire, with lounge access across the alliance. Conditions beyond the threshold: At least half the FLY ON Points must be earned on JAL Group flights; Flight-count alternative: 50 flights (minimum 25 on JAL Group) plus 15,000 FOP; JAL Global Club members reach oneworld Sapphire at JMB Crystal (30,000 FLY ON Points); everyone else gets oneworld Ruby at Crystal.
How many flights does it take to reach JAL Mileage Bank status?
On the reference route LHR–NYC (JFK or EWR), flown by British Airways, one economy return earns 6,912 FLY ON Points in booking class Y, the highest-earning economy class we hold for that flight. On that basis, the economy returns needed from zero are: Crystal 5 (plus conditions), Sapphire 8 (plus conditions), JGC Premier 12 (plus conditions), Diamond 15 (plus conditions). Tiers marked with conditions also need more than the points; see the tier ladder. Other cabins, classes and routes earn differently; the calculator on this page prices your own trip.

Calculate your FLY ON Points

→

Enter the origin and destination airports to calculate.

Add further segments and adjust detail in the full builder after calculating.

Open the full multi-segment builder →

Earning reference

Booking classes

Every FLY ON Points rate, by booking class

The full reference table for JAL Mileage Bank: each operating carrier crossed with each booking class, the rate we hold, and the earning model behind it. Only classes with a rate we have captured from the programme are listed — nothing is filled in with a guess.

Open the booking-class table →

Status matches into JAL Mileage Bank

  • Marriott Bonvoy Titanium / Ambassador Elite → Crystal (or above) (Status match)
→ See all status matches

JAL Mileage Bank status matches out

Into Kenya Airways — Asante Rewards

  • Crystal → Silver Elite (Status match)
  • Global Club / Global Club Crystal or Global Club Sapphire → Gold Elite Plus (Status match)
  • Global Club Diamond or Global Club Premier → Platinum Elite Plus (Status match)

Into KM Malta Airlines — KM Rewards

  • Crystal → Explorer (Status match)
  • Global Club / Global Club Crystal, Global Club Diamond, Global Club Premier or Global Club Sapphire → Pioneer (Status match)

Into Marriott Bonvoy

  • Crystal → Silver Elite (Challenge)
  • Diamond → Platinum Elite (Challenge)
  • Diamond Metal → Platinum Elite (Challenge)
  • JGC Premier / Diamond / Diamond Metal → Gold Elite (Status match)
  • JMB (no status) → Silver Elite (Challenge)
  • Sapphire → Gold Elite (Challenge)
  • Sapphire → Silver Elite (Status match)

Into United Airlines — MileagePlus

  • Crystal → Premier Silver (Challenge)
  • JGC Premier or Diamond → Premier Platinum (Challenge)
  • Sapphire → Premier Gold (Challenge)
  • Crystal → Premier Silver (Challenge)
  • JGC Premier or Diamond → Premier Platinum (Challenge)
  • Sapphire → Premier Gold (Challenge)

Into Air Astana — Nomad Club

  • Crystal → Silver (Status match)
  • Global Club / Global Club Crystal, Global Club Diamond, Global Club Premier or Global Club Sapphire → Gold (Status match)
→ See all status matches