Skip to main content

AAdvantage status tiers and Loyalty Points thresholds

Oneworld · Loyalty Points

Tier thresholds cited to the programme’s own pages as read on 26 September 2026. Calculate your Loyalty Points ↓

AAdvantage at a glance

  • AAdvantage has 4 elite tiers, from Gold at 40,000 Loyalty Points to Executive Platinum at 200,000 Loyalty Points.
  • Annual qualifying period — points accumulate across the full year.
  • Platinum (75,000 Loyalty Points) is the lowest tier with Oneworld Sapphire lounge access.

Elite tiers

AAdvantage tier ladder
TierLoyalty Points required from zero
Gold40,000
Platinum Oneworld Sapphire75,000
Platinum Pro125,000
Executive Platinum200,000

Platinum confers Oneworld Sapphire — the lowest tier in this programme with alliance-wide lounge access. Alliance mapping last verified 12 July 2026. Conditions beyond the threshold: Loyalty Points also accrue from credit cards and non-flying partners — a flying-only score understates real-world attainability. Compare lounge access across programmes →

Loyalty Points are earned from all sources, not only flying; the figures here count flying only. The qualification year runs from 1 March to the end of February.

How we checked this

Publisher pages read: aa.com.

Programmes change their rules without notice — confirm a figure with AAdvantage before you rely on it.

Part-way up this ladder? See how to reach your next tier in AAdvantage to see how far you are from your next tier and ways to close the gap.

What a return earns

  • LHR–NYC (JFK or EWR): no figure — earning is keyed on the fare. Earning on this carrier is a proportion of the fare, so there is no distance-based figure to rank without the price paid.
  • LHR–CDG: no figure — earning is keyed on the fare. Earning on this carrier is a proportion of the fare, so there is no distance-based figure to rank without the price paid.

Computed by the same engine as the calculator, on the reference routes behind the lowest status thresholds. Your own fare, class and route will differ: the calculator below prices them.

AAdvantage: questions and answers

How many Loyalty Points do I need for AAdvantage status?
From a standing start: Gold 40,000 Loyalty Points, Platinum 75,000 Loyalty Points, Platinum Pro 125,000 Loyalty Points, Executive Platinum 200,000 Loyalty Points.
Which AAdvantage tier gives lounge access?
Platinum, at 75,000 Loyalty Points, is the lowest tier that confers Oneworld Sapphire, with lounge access across the alliance. Conditions beyond the threshold: Loyalty Points also accrue from credit cards and non-flying partners — a flying-only score understates real-world attainability.

Calculate your Loyalty Points

→

Enter the origin and destination airports to calculate.

Add further segments and adjust detail in the full builder after calculating.

Open the full multi-segment builder →

Earning reference

Booking classes

Every Loyalty Points rate, by booking class

The full reference table for AAdvantage: each operating carrier crossed with each booking class, the rate we hold, and the earning model behind it. Only classes with a rate we have captured from the programme are listed — nothing is filled in with a guess.

Open the booking-class table →
→ AAdvantage Loyalty Points Calculator: questions and answers

AAdvantage status matches out

Into Kenya Airways — Asante Rewards

  • Concierge Key, Executive Platinum or Platinum Pro → Platinum Elite Plus (Status match)
  • Gold → Silver Elite (Status match)
  • Platinum → Gold Elite Plus (Status match)

Into Air France / KLM — Flying Blue

  • Gold → Silver (Status match)
  • Platinum → Gold (Status match)
  • Platinum Pro, Executive Platinum or Concierge Key → Platinum (Status match)

Into Virgin Atlantic — Flying Club

  • Executive Platinum or Concierge Key → Gold (Status match)
  • Platinum Pro → Silver (Status match)

Into KM Malta Airlines — KM Rewards

  • Concierge Key, Executive Platinum, Platinum or Platinum Pro → Pioneer (Status match)
  • Gold → Explorer (Status match)

Into United Airlines — MileagePlus

  • Executive Platinum, Executive Platinum - 5 Million Miler or ConciergeKey → Premier 1K (Challenge)
  • Gold or Gold - 1 Million Miler → Premier Silver (Challenge)
  • Platinum Pro or Platinum Pro - 4 Million Miler → Premier Platinum (Challenge)
  • Platinum, Platinum - 2 Million Miler or Platinum - 3 Million Miler → Premier Gold (Challenge)
  • Executive Platinum, Executive Platinum - 5 Million Miler or ConciergeKey → Premier 1K (Challenge)
  • Gold or Gold - 1 Million Miler → Premier Silver (Challenge)
  • Platinum Pro or Platinum Pro - 4 Million Miler → Premier Platinum (Challenge)
  • Platinum, Platinum - 2 Million Miler or Platinum - 3 Million Miler → Premier Gold (Challenge)

Into Air Astana — Nomad Club

  • Concierge Key, Executive Platinum, Platinum or Platinum Pro → Gold (Status match)
  • Gold → Silver (Status match)
→ See all status matches