Skip to main content

SkyMiles status tiers and MQD thresholds

SkyTeam · MQD

Tier thresholds cited to the programme’s own pages as read on 26 September 2026. Calculate your MQD ↓

SkyMiles at a glance

  • SkyMiles has 4 elite tiers, from Silver at 5,000 MQD to Diamond at 28,000 MQD.
  • Qualifying period: calendar year (1 January – 31 December), hard reset; status runs to 31 January of the year after next.
  • Gold (10,000 MQD) is the lowest tier with SkyTeam Elite Plus lounge access.
  • On the reference route LHR–NYC (JFK or EWR), flown by Virgin Atlantic, one economy return earns 1,726 MQD in booking class H, the highest-earning economy class we hold for that flight. That is 3 returns to Silver from zero.

Elite tiers

SkyMiles tier ladder
TierMQD required from zero
Silver5,000
Gold SkyTeam Elite Plus10,000
Platinum15,000
Diamond28,000

Gold confers SkyTeam Elite Plus — the lowest tier in this programme with alliance-wide lounge access. Alliance mapping last verified 12 July 2026. Conditions beyond the threshold: Four US-issued Delta American Express products grant an MQD Headstart — a credit against the single annual counter, so it counts toward every tier, granted per card type (not modelled). Compare lounge access across programmes →

Delta status is earned on Medallion Qualification Dollars (MQDs), which follow spend; the counter is a calendar year that resets to zero on 1 January, and status earned in a year runs to 31 January of the year after next. The MQD Headstart that comes with four named US-issued American Express products (Delta SkyMiles Platinum and Reserve, personal and business) is a credit against that single annual counter, so it counts towards every tier; it is granted per card type, not per card held. Main Basic (Basic Economy) fares earn no MQDs — Delta's own rule says Main Basic tickets are not eligible for credit toward Medallion status — so if you booked Main Basic, select the Main Basic fare product (it is offered under booking class E); without it the calculator credits MQDs at Delta's published $1 rule.

How we checked this

Checked against Delta's Medallion pages, 31 August 2026.

Publisher pages read: delta.com.

Programmes change their rules without notice — confirm a figure with SkyMiles before you rely on it.

Part-way up this ladder? See how to reach your next tier in SkyMiles to see how far you are from your next tier and ways to close the gap.

What a return earns

  • On the reference route LHR–NYC (JFK or EWR), flown by Virgin Atlantic, one economy return earns 1,726 MQD in booking class H, the highest-earning economy class we hold for that flight.
  • On the reference route LHR–CDG, flown by Air France, one economy return earns 86 MQD in booking class Y, the highest-earning economy class we hold for that flight.
Economy returns on LHR–NYC (JFK or EWR) to reach each tier from zero
TierMQDEconomy returns
Silver5,0003
Gold10,0006
Platinum15,0009
Diamond28,00017

Computed by the same engine as the calculator, on the reference routes behind the lowest status thresholds. Your own fare, class and route will differ: the calculator below prices them.

SkyMiles: questions and answers

How many MQD do I need for SkyMiles status?
From a standing start: Silver 5,000 MQD, Gold 10,000 MQD, Platinum 15,000 MQD, Diamond 28,000 MQD.
Which SkyMiles tier gives lounge access?
Gold, at 10,000 MQD, is the lowest tier that confers SkyTeam Elite Plus, with lounge access across the alliance. Conditions beyond the threshold: Four US-issued Delta American Express products grant an MQD Headstart — a credit against the single annual counter, so it counts toward every tier, granted per card type (not modelled).
How does the SkyMiles qualifying period work?
Qualifying period: calendar year (1 January – 31 December), hard reset; status runs to 31 January of the year after next.
How many flights does it take to reach SkyMiles status?
On the reference route LHR–NYC (JFK or EWR), flown by Virgin Atlantic, one economy return earns 1,726 MQD in booking class H, the highest-earning economy class we hold for that flight. On that basis, the economy returns needed from zero are: Silver 3, Gold 6, Platinum 9, Diamond 17. Other cabins, classes and routes earn differently; the calculator on this page prices your own trip.
Can I status match into SkyMiles?
We hold 1 published status match or challenge offer into SkyMiles, listed on this page with the fee, the residence rules and the date we checked each one.

Calculate your MQD

→

Enter the origin and destination airports to calculate.

Add further segments and adjust detail in the full builder after calculating.

Open the full multi-segment builder →

Earning reference

Booking classes

Every MQD rate, by booking class

The full reference table for SkyMiles: each operating carrier crossed with each booking class, the rate we hold, and the earning model behind it. Only classes with a rate we have captured from the programme are listed — nothing is filled in with a guess.

Open the booking-class table →
→ Delta MQD Calculator: questions and answers

Status matches into SkyMiles

Grants Silver, Platinum, Gold · Run by Delta Air Lines · No application fee · no residence gate published · Until 31 January 2028 · Checked 4 September 2026

  • The British Airways Club Bronze → Silver (Challenge)
  • The British Airways Club Gold → Platinum (Challenge)
  • The British Airways Club Silver → Gold (Challenge)
→ See all status matches

SkyMiles status matches out

Into Alaska Airlines — Atmos Rewards

  • Gold Medallion → Gold (Challenge)
  • Platinum Medallion or Diamond Medallion → Platinum (Challenge)
  • Silver Medallion → Silver (Challenge)

Into KM Malta Airlines — KM Rewards

  • Delta 360, Diamond Medallion, Gold Medallion or Platinum Medallion → Pioneer (Status match)
  • Silver Medallion → Explorer (Status match)

Into United Airlines — MileagePlus

  • Diamond Medallion (incl. 3 or 4 Million Miler) or Delta 360° (incl. 5+ Million Miler) → Premier 1K (Challenge)
  • Gold Medallion or Gold Medallion - 1 Million Miler → Premier Gold (Challenge)
  • Platinum Medallion or Platinum Medallion - 2 Million Miler → Premier Platinum (Challenge)
  • Silver Medallion → Premier Silver (Challenge)
  • Diamond Medallion (incl. 3 or 4 Million Miler) or Delta 360° (incl. 5+ Million Miler) → Premier 1K (Challenge)
  • Gold Medallion or Gold Medallion - 1 Million Miler → Premier Gold (Challenge)
  • Platinum Medallion or Platinum Medallion - 2 Million Miler → Premier Platinum (Challenge)
  • Silver Medallion → Premier Silver (Challenge)

Into Air Astana — Nomad Club

  • Delta 360, Diamond Medallion, Gold Medallion or Platinum Medallion → Gold (Status match)
  • Silver Medallion → Silver (Status match)
→ See all status matches